Privacy & Cookies Policy

01 – Introduction

Www.pastel-de-nata.pt, as part of its commercial activity, needs to collect some personal data from its customers, however, it respects the right to privacy and does not collect any personal information without the prior consent of its customers. The interaction of our customers through our website also requires, in some cases, the collection of personal information from the user, or in other cases, to improve the performance of navigation on our website, the collection of data from your computer through small files commonly known as cookies.

The Privacy & Cookies Policy of www.pastel-de-nata.pt serves for a clear understanding of how we collect, use, share and protect our customers’ personal data when they use our services or visit our website. www.pastel-de-nata.pt does not sell personal data of customers or users.

02 – Responsibility for collecting and processing data:

Your data will be collected and processed by www.pastel-de-nata.pt., Under the responsibility of the natural person, André Vaz, with the tax number 21 44 69 140, residing on the riverside of the courtyard of the post office box 1144 7500 the rest.

This is the company responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter GDPR). For questions related to the processing of your personal data, you can contact www.pastel-de-nata.pt, through the following means:

Telephone: 963731007, with opening hours: from Monday to Friday from 9am to 10pm; Sunday from 09h to 17h;

• Registered letter: Bairro dos serrotes bloco 26 rc / loja 7500-200, Vila Nova de Santo André;

• Email: [email protected]

03 – Processing and alteration:

By making his personal data available to www.pastel-de-nata.pt, the customer acknowledges and consents that they are processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the rules and principles contained in the respective terms and conditions of the services used . To this extent, and with regard to the processing of personal data, the customer must read this Privacy and Cookies Policy. We inform that, whenever necessary, we will change this Privacy and Cookies Policy without the need for any prior authorization.

04 – What are personal data?

This is any information, of any nature and regardless of the respective support, relating to a natural person, directly or indirectly, identified or identifiable (data subject).

05 – What personal data are collected and processed?

The personal data collected by www.pastel-de-nata.pt are limited to those strictly necessary for the purpose of the treatment, namely the name, address, taxpayer number, telephone number or email, but other data may be collected necessary to supply products or services.

Creation of public user profile. Users of this site have the option to create a profile where they can or cannot put personal data, such as profile photo, cover photo, name and description about themselves. Information regarding posts and comments made is also available. These options are purely optional and provide for the consent of this privacy policy. Even so, even if a profile is created, the option to make that profile private or to delete all data is available.

For social login We collect your public profile data only with your consent before starting Social Login, from the social network used to login to our website. This data includes your name, surname, email address, link to your social media profile, unique identifier, link to social profile avatar. This data is used to create your user profile on our website. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an email.

We have incorporated the Facebook Comments plug-in to allow you to leave a comment on our website using your Facebook account. This plug-in can collect your IP address, your browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies in your browser, incorporate additional tracking and monitor your interaction with the comments interface, including correlating your Facebook account with any action taken on the interface like “liking” someone’s comment, responding to other comments), if you are logged into Facebook. For more information on how this data can be used, see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

06 – When and for what purpose do we collect personal data?
The personal data we collect from our customers is requested when registering, creating a profile, commenting or contacting one of our sites or stores, when creating the customer area on the site or when joining the membership program. subscription to www.pastel-de-nata.pt., on the following websites: www.pastel-de-nata.pt.

Some of the personal data is mandatory. Www.pastel-de-nata.pt will inform you of this requirement. The provision of incorrect or inaccurate data is the sole responsibility of the customer holding the data.

The collection and processing of personal data by www.pastel-de-nata.pt has the following purposes (i) Customer management, (ii) Marketing or Telemarketing, (iii) Defining profiles:

6.1. Customer Management: since www.pastel-de-nata.pt is dedicated to the sale of sport and travel items in the online store, of the items you sell, the processing of your data is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract of purchase and sale or provision of services to be entered into or to carry out pre-contractual steps at the client’s request, such as quotations. The personal data collected for this purpose will be kept for 2 years of inactivity.

6.2. Marketing or Telemarketing: www.pastel-de-nata.pt may process the personal data collected in order to send the respective holder information about products and services sold by him. This processing of personal data will be carried out only with the express consent of the owner, provided in particular when registering on the website, when creating an online account through the website or pastel-de-nata.pt, or when subscribing to our newsletter. If you consent, you will receive marketing communications via email, post, phone and / or SMS. We may share the personal data collected with third parties who manage social networks, such as Facebook, for the purpose of conducting marketing campaigns through social networks. Consent to the processing of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing can be revoked at any time. personal data collected for this purpose will be kept for 2 years of inactivity.

6.3. Profiles definition: www.pastel-de-nata.pt defines profiles based on information related to purchases made in our online store, recording the products purchased, amounts paid, date and time, as well as the location of acquisition. The information collected is analyzed to identify its consumption profile, allowing www.pastel-de-nata.pt to improve its offer, plan its communication, sending personalized and appropriate information to the profile of each customer. The personal data collected will also be processed to answer questions, suggestions or complaints submitted by the respective holder to www.pastel-de-nata.pt.

07 – Sharing or transferring personal data:

Personal data collected by www.pastel-de-nata.pt may be hosted, shared and communicated to other companies. For Accommodation and hosting service, at Pro Alojamento, for order processing (address, name, email) through CTT and NACEX.

In situations where personal data is transferred or hosted by other companies, the levels of confidentiality, security and protection will be fully guaranteed. www.pastel-de-nata.pt, you can use subcontractors for all or part of the purposes identified above, as well as for the maintenance, accommodation and management of your computer systems and equipment, under the terms allowed by the legislation that regulates the treatment of personal data, these entities being obliged to keep confidentiality and guarantee security regarding the personal data to which they have access, for the purpose, and should not use this data for any other purpose, or for their own benefit, nor relate it to others data they have. Personal data may also be made available to courts and other competent authorities, in strict compliance with the provisions of the law. Personal data collected by pastel-de-nata.pt will be processed within the European Union.

08 – Period of retention of personal data:

Www.pastel-de-nata.pt keeps personal data during the conservation periods identified above and only for the period of time necessary, or for the fulfillment of obligations to which it is legally subject. In any case, once the relationship with the holders of personal data has ended, they are no longer processed for commercial purposes.

09 – Security and confidentiality of personal data:
Www.pastel-de-nata.pt strives to implement all necessary precautions to preserve the confidentiality and security of the personal data collected and processed, preventing them from being distorted, damaged, destroyed, or that unauthorized third parties have access. to them. Cutting-edge technical and organizational security measures have been developed, especially with regard to information systems. However, we do not control all the risks related to the use of the Internet, alerting right now to the existence of possible risks associated with its use and operation, and consequently, the sharing of personal data through this route.

10 – Rights of the holder of personal data

According to the legislation in force, the holder of personal data has the right to access and rectify his data, as well as the right to request its elimination, oppose its treatment and obtain its limitation or portability insofar as this is applicable. You can also object to your data being used for the purpose of creating your customer profile, in which case you no longer benefit from personalized offers or services. The exercise of any of the rights legally conferred, by the respective owner, must be done by means of a letter (or email) signed by the owner and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document with the signature of the owner who exercises his right. The rights conferred can be exercised through direct contact with www.pastel-de-nata.ptpor: • Registered letter: Customer Service of www.pastel-de-nata.pt, Bairro dos serrotes bloco 26 r / c Shop • Email: [email protected] The holder of the personal data, should bear in mind that, in certain cases (for example, due to legal imperatives) your request may not be immediately satisfied. In any case, you will be informed of the measures taken in this regard, within a maximum period of one month from the moment the order is placed. The holder of personal data may also withdraw his consent at any time, when applicable, through the channels made available for this purpose by pastel-de-nata.pt. However, the withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out based on the consent previously given or the further processing of the same data, based on another legal basis, as is the case of compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which www. pastel-de-nata.pt is subject.

11 – Direito de apresentar uma reclamação

Para qualquer questão sobre a recolha e tratamento de dados pela www.pastel-de-nata.pt, o respetivo titular pode contactar por correio eletrónico o serviço de apoio ao cliente através do endereço [email protected] Pode igualmente apresentar uma reclamação junto da Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD), R. de São Bento 148, 1200-031 Lisboa, sobre a forma como a www.pastel-de-nata.pt recolhe e trata dados pessoais.

11 – Right to file a complaint

For any question about the collection and processing of data by www.pastel-de-nata.pt, the respective owner can contact the customer service by email through the address [email protected] a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), R. de São Bento 148, 1200-031 Lisboa, on how www.pastel-de-nata.pt collects and processes personal data.

12 – Use of Cookies

As already mentioned, www.pastel-de-nata.pt, collects and processes the personal data necessary for the availability and operation of its website, guaranteeing, however, adequate levels of security and protection of the personal data of its employees. users.

For this purpose, several physical, logical, technical and organizational security measures were adopted in order to protect personal data against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.

Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by www.pastel-de-nata.pt, the user must keep access codes secret, not sharing them with third parties, and must also follow the recommended security practices, namely regarding installation and updating. necessary security applications, namely antivirus.

Www.pastel-de-nata.pt uses cookies on its website, as such, small text files with relevant information that the access device (computer, mobile phone / smartphone or tablet) loads, through the internet browser (browser), when a website is visited by the user.

The cookies used by www.pastel-de-nata.pt allow to improve the performance and browsing experience of its users, increasing, on the one hand, the speed and efficiency of response and, on the other hand, eliminating the need to repeatedly introduce same information. The placement of cookies not only helps the site to recognize the user’s device the next time he visits it, but it will also be essential for the functioning of the same.

The cookies used on the website by www.pastel-de-nata.pt, do not collect personal information that allows the user to be identified, only saving generic information, namely the form or place / country of access and the way the user uses the website, among others.

Cookies only retain information related to the user’s preferences and the user can, at any time and through his internet browser (browser), decide to be notified about the receipt of cookies, as well as block their entry into your system. It is warned, however, that refusing to use cookies may result in the impossibility of accessing some areas of the www.pastel-de-nata.pt website.

13 – Cookies used by www.pastel-de-nata.pt

O www.pastel-de-nata.pt utiliza diferentes tipos de cookies, conforme se passa a descrever:

Www.pastel-de-nata.pt uses different types of cookies, as described below:

i. Essential cookies – some cookies are essential to access specific areas of the www.pastel-de-nata.pt website, allowing navigation and use of your applications, as well as access to secure areas of the website, through login. Without these cookies, services that require it cannot be provided;

ii. Functionality cookies – Functionality cookies allow you to remember the user’s preferences regarding navigation on the website, thus not needing to reconfigure and personalize it each time you visit it;

iii. Analytical cookies – These cookies are used to analyze how the user uses the website, allowing to highlight articles or services that may be of interest to you, and to monitor the performance of the website, knowing which pages are most popular, which is the connection method between pages that is most effective or to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. These cookies are used only for the purpose of statistical creation and analysis, without ever collecting personal information. Thus, www.pastel-de-nata.pt, can provide a high quality experience by personalizing your offer and quickly identifying and correcting any problems that arise.

There are also two types of cookies regarding validity:

i. Permanent cookies – are cookies that are stored on access devices (computer, mobile phone, smartphone or tablet), at the level of the internet browser (browser), and are used whenever the user visits the pastel-de-nata.pt website again. . In general, they are used to direct navigation according to the user’s interests, allowing www.pastel-de-nata.pt to provide a more personalized service;

ii. Session cookies – are temporary cookies, which are generated and are available until the session ends. The next time the user accesses his internet browser (browser) the cookies will no longer be stored. The information obtained allows you to manage sessions, identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

The user can disable part or all of the cookies at any time. Each browser has its own configuration process for this configuration. This process can be found in the Help menu, which explains how to set your cookie preferences. Failure to accept cookies may prevent the use of some of the features on the www.pastel-de-nata.pt website.

Www.pastel-de-nata.pt may also use cookies when opening newsletters / emails, for statistical purposes, which allow to know if they are open and to check clicks through links or advertisements within the newsletter.

The user always has the possibility to disable the sending of newsletters / email through the specific option at the bottom of the newsletter.

May 16, 2018